Cars of the Week

Homes of the Week

Board of education honors employees for years of service

Wednesday, March 26, 2008


The Board of Education of Charles County honored more than 65 public school employees at a Feb. 21 years of service ceremony.

The board each year recognizes employees with 40, 35, 30 and 25 years of service to children and the school system.

Employees who have completed 40 years of service are Dorothy E. Bush, food service manager, Dr. James Craik Elementary School; and John P. Nalborczyk, carpenter, Radio Station Road Annex I.

Employees who have completed 35 years of service are Arlene L. Bennof, special education teacher, T.C. Martin Elementary School; Penny Berg Nye, principal, Craik; Judith W. Chandler, guidance counselor, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School; Dennis M. Gavin, elementary teacher, Gale-Bailey Elementary School; Bonnie L. Guthrie, reading recovery teacher, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School; Nancy S. Houston, science teacher, Mattawoman Middle School; Mary A. Johnson, elementary teacher, Craik; Darleen D. Kahl, health resource teacher, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building; Janis M. McGeehan, reading resource teacher, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School; Jimmy Morton, elementary teacher, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School; Mary Anne Paesch, media specialist, La Plata High School; Mary R. Quesada-Embid, media specialist, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School; James W. Sullivan, building service worker, Indian Head Elementary School; Dorothy R. Swann-Cole, guidance counselor, J.C. Parks Elementary School; Kay B. Thompson, mathematics teacher, Thomas Stone High School; William J. Walter, physical education teacher, Malcolm Elementary School; and Helen M. Welch, secretary to the principal, Martin.

Employees who have completed 30 years of service are Marianna E. Albrittain, computer teacher, Mattawoman; Richard S. Andrews, elementary teacher, Arthur Middleton Elementary School; Toni M. Bateman, physical education teacher, Brown; Garth E. Bowling Jr., principal, La Plata; Virginia N. Bridges, speech therapist, F.B. Gwynn Educational Center; Linda R. Brumberg, vocal music teacher, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School; Polly P. Callahan, social studies teacher, Stone; Cynthia W. Corbett, special education teacher, John Hanson Middle School; Judith L. Downing, elementary teacher, Berry Elementary School; Cheryl L. Ervin, reading recovery teacher, William A. Diggs Elementary School; Joanne R. Fisher, gifted education teacher, Eva Turner Elementary School; Betty S. Fuller, secretary, supporting services, Annex I; Kathy A. Gabrielsen, special education teacher, Indian Head; Charles E. Glaeser Jr., physical education teacher, Hanson; Kenneth B. Goldring, general maintenance worker, Annex I; Joanne T. Good, computer manager, Starkey Building;

Janice C. Hall, food service manager, Mitchell; Natalie M. Hart, kindergarten teacher, Brown; Roy R. Jenkins, instrumental music teacher, Mattawoman; Jane M. Larivee, special education teacher, Stone; Charles E. Larkin, elementary teacher, Mary H. Matula Elementary School; Jeritza N. Montgomery, special education teacher, Stone; Marcellus A. Pailen, instrumental music teacher, Matthew Henson Middle School; Barbara S. Palko, instructional support teacher, Starkey Building; Dennis G. Posey, truck driver, Starkey Building; James P. Ressler, English teacher, Westlake High School; Phyllis M. Sams, English teacher, La Plata; Margaret G. Sherrod, physical education teacher, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School; James A. Smoyer, electrical engineer, Annex I; John A. Tipsword, technology education teacher, Maurice J. McDonough High School; Joseph W. Troy, art teacher, La Plata; Elaine A. Tubb, government resource teacher, Starkey Building; and Sallie L. Wilson, special education teacher, Brown.

Employees who have completed 25 years of service are: Jean S. Beierle, Spanish teacher, Stone; Richard S. Callahan, science teacher, Stone; Joseph E. Coombs, building service worker, Gwynn center; Sandra K. Hamke, science teacher, Henry E. Lackey High School; Kathleen G. Jenkins, resource teacher, Stone; Adam J. Livers, general maintenance worker Annex I; Timothy J. Maloy, technology education teacher, Mattawoman; Janet E. Mathews, food service worker, Henson; James W. McGill, building service worker, Turner; Ken K. Montez, painter, Annex; Bernard E. Montgomery, building service worker, Stone; Eileen B. Soderberg, mathematics teacher, La Plata; Dale B. Ward, technology facilitator, Brown ; and Sue A. Wheeler, special education teacher, Gale-Bailey.

Weather



Top Jobs


Business Directory
Copyright ©, Southern Maryland Newspapers - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Privacy Statement