Cars of the Week

Homes of the Week

2009 All-County tennis teams

Wednesday, June 10, 2009


Boys player of the year

Aaron Gomez

La Plata freshman singles

Resume: Had a prominent undefeated regular season mark in his introductory freshman season to the Southern Maryland Athletic Conference; as the top No. 1 boys singles talent he was also a unanimous selection for both SMAC most outstanding player and county player of the year honors; was the SMAC and Region IV champion; also placed fourth at the two-day state tournament at the University of Maryland, College Park; was the only member in SMAC to make it all the way to Day 2 of the state tourney, in which he fell to Paul Burgin of Pikesville in three sets of the state semifinals, then lost in the consolation match.

High praise: "He dominated SMAC as a freshman and had an outstanding season." – Tom Parker, Thomas Stone head coach

"He was undefeated, has an aggressive game and good court coverage. I like the way he sets his points and is a student of the game, I would like to see what he does next season." – Ken Griffith, Lackey head coach

"Aaron showed great commitment and development throughout the season and has invested a lot of time on the court." – Ron Scott, North Point head coach

Girls player of the year

Danira Lutui

La Plata senior singles

Resume: Was a dominate force at No. 2 singles in the regular season with a 13-1 record and was unbeaten in county play in her final campaign; in the postseason, she teamed up with teammate Anna Wells in doubles play as they claimed the SMAC and Region IV titles and boasted a state tournament appearance in which they won their first round match before falling in the quarterfinals; finished career with three regional and state appearances in doubles action.

High praise: "Undoubtedly the best girl [player] in the county and she has the skill level to play No. 1 singles if presented." – Griffith

"She is very athletic, has a very strong serve and was just an outstanding player in both singles and doubles play. – Scott

Coach of the year

Tom Parker

Thomas Stone (ninth season)

Resume: Was also named SMAC coach of year; led the Cougars to a 10-4 mark this season, after a 6-6 finish a year ago; had a 5-1 mark against county opponents and had a talented group of seniors on the team, while also grooming the younger players; showed key development for players from match to match, helped the team make major strides toward the end of the season; was a unanimous selection for coach of the year by county's voting coaches and by the Maryland Independent.

High praise: "What he did with that team this year was great. They made a big improvement from last season." – Scott

First team

Boys singles: Gomez

Girls singles: Lutui

Boys doubles: Marcus Cole and Taylor Ross, La Plata juniors

13-1 in regular season; undefeated versus county opponents; runner up at SMAC and regionals, first team All-SMAC

Girls doubles: Christie

Offenbacher (senior) and

Connie Capoen (junior),

La Plata

Went 7-1 on the season and was second team All-SMAC

Mixed doubles: Mazi Tucker

and Costas Galiatsatos,

Thomas Stone seniors

Finished 12-2 in the regular season; SMAC runner-up; second team All-SMAC

Second team

Boys singles: Johnnie Kearse, Thomas Stone senior

Girls singles: Anna Wells,

La Plata junior

Boys doubles: Cliff Strass and Michael Barnas North Point juniors

Girls doubles: Brittany Pierceall (junior) and Chelsea O'Dell (senior), Lackey

Mixed doubles: Will Weeks (junior) and Kristen Stump (senior), North Point

Honorable mentions

Boys singles

Jason Kearse, Thomas Stone junior; Mike Dillon, North Point junior;

Sam Paras, Lackey freshman; John Ellis, La Plata

Girls singles

Haley Hancock, Lackey sophomore; Katherine Chisholm, Westlake sophomore; Melanie Glessner, Thomas Stone junior; Diane Berringer, McDonough senior

Boys doubles

Hunter Webber and Tim Lowman, Thomas Stone seniors; Adam Hassan (senior) and Dean Guare (junior), La Plata; Luis Baldi (junior) and Mo Eason (sophomore), Lackey

Girls doubles

Chelsea Conger (junior) and Chelsea Clark (sophomore), La Plata; Allison Reitz and, Cristina Sora, North Point juniors

Mixed doubles

Hannah Parent (freshman) and D.J. Dunlevy (sophomore), Lackey, Maddy Shaffer (senior) and Niko Graham (junior), La Plata

Weather



Top Jobs


Business Directory
Copyright ©, Southern Maryland Newspapers - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Privacy Statement